If you are looking for a book (printed or electronic), you can look it up in the NHL Stenden library catalogue. In this catalogue, you will find the entire collection of the NHLStenden Library. An e-book purchased by NHLStenden can be read on a campus PC or on your own PC when you are logged in with your NHLStenden account.
Besides the catalogue, you can find e-books in databases such as:
- EBSCO databases: E-books from almost all academies
- Boom Digitale Bibliotheek
- Safari: O'Reilly's Learning Platform for Higher Education: a repository of content from over 250 publishers supported with innovative technologies and tools.
NB! Many e-books are also available via Open Access.
You can find up-to-date information sources on the internet, but also via the databases below:
- Nexis Uni: a database containing news and business information including local, regional, national, and international newspapers with extensive archives.
- Delpher (Dutch): a database with millions of digitized texts from Dutch newspapers (but also from books and magazines).
If a desired publication (book or article) is unavailable in our library, you can request a copy of the article from the holdings of other libraries worldwide at library@nhlstenden.com. We need the following information to request an article through the Interlibrary Loan (IBL).
Title of the journal/publication
ISSN number of the journal
Title of the article
Page numbers of the article
The cost of requesting an article is 2.50 euros. For teachers, the request for an article is free of charge.
In addition to requesting an article, it is possible to borrow books from another library's collection through IBL. The cost of this is 6.50 euros.
Additionally check here for a list of plug-ins and other alternatives to get access to literature, created by the Association of Universities of the Netherlands (UNL).
In Statline you can find Dutch statistical data. Statline is the database of the Central Bureau of Statistics.
International (statistical) data can be found at:
- OECD i-Library: statistical databases in various fields, such as economics, science, and technology, agriculture and food, employment, energy, environment, education, social sciences, migration, and health.
- Statista: Statista is a portal in the field of statistics. It includes data from market research and opinion polling institutes, as well as employers' organizations and government agencies.
- Statline: StatLine a Dutch database of the Centraal Bureau Statistiek (CBS). This database offers statistical data about the Dutch economy, and society.
Is the question you have formulated clear and do you have search terms you can use then here you can find information about which type of information source to use. Therefore it is useful to find out early on in your assignment what sort of information you need. This will determine where you should search. Is the information you need available in a magazine, a blog, on a company website, or in a business report, or do you need to find the information in an academic paper, thesis, or journal?
Not all information is suitable for every purpose. Sometimes you will need to find out about the latest advances in your subject area, and other times you will need statistics to back up your report.
Before you begin searching, you need to have a clear idea of the different types of information and related sources. This section will help you with making the distinction between the different types of sources. Once you have an overview of the available sources you can make a list of relevant sources for your specific search.
NHL Stenden Library (2023, November 9). Linking your library to Google Scholar [Video]. YouTube. Retrieved on November 9, 2023, from https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zUENPkGTUbs
UTC Library. (2019, January 23). Source Types [Video]. YouTube. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iEKtYwfTuYM
ANU Library. (2020, August 5). Primary, secondary and tertiary sources [Video]. YouTube. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SzdSAOyZDfI
Libguides offer a selection of information sources on various topics and are created to give more in-depth resource information about a course or a minor. They include titles of books that are useful for study in a particular field, they can include videos about specific topics linked to the aims of the course. Libguides can also contain direct links to articles or journals that are linked to the field of study within a course. They are created and maintained by the information specialists at the NHLStenden Library.
Check out the Libguides that were already created for minors and courses of NHLStenden: LibGuides